Table (ad hoc): Vaccination coverage of children starting school

Table (ad hoc): Vaccination coverage of children starting school

Vaccination coverage of children presenting their vaccination card at school entry health examinations. Classification: years, region, vaccinations

Shown values refer to:
Region: Germany

VaccinationsYear (descending)
2004expand2005expand201020152016201720182019
collapseExamined children total722,165803,875677,237692,072702,549709,362703,770676,325
including with vaccination card657,170733,030626,347638,642644,034649,847643,176623,675
collapseVaccination coverage in percent
Diphtheria97.397.595.395.394.593.693.192.7
Tetanus97.797.895.795.594.893.893.392.9
Pertussis90.191.994.794.994.293.292.792.4
Haemophilus influenzae type B (Hib)92.193.793.193.392.691.691.491.0
Poliomyelitis (IPV) Info94.496.294.294.593.992.992.892.3
Hepatitis B83.686.086.887.687.386.987.287.4
collapseMeasles
Measles 1. dosis93.394.096.496.897.197.197.297.2
Measles 2 doses65.776.691.592.892.992.893.192.7
collapseMumps
Mumps 1. dosis92.693.796.196.596.896.997.097.0
Mumps 2 doses65.276.491.292.692.792.692.992.6
collapseGerman measles
German measles 1. dosis91.893.096.196.596.896.997.097.0
German measles 2 doses64.475.691.292.692.792.692.992.6
collapseVaricella
Varicella 1. dosis..57.687.187.887.388.288.9
Varicella 2 doses..24.283.784.383.784.885.0
Russian spring-summer (meningo)encephalitis..37.024.625.023.924.4.
Hepatitis A virus (HAV)..6.5.....
Meningococci C..69.889.389.489.590.090.1
Pneumococci..15.286.184.483.883.183.4
Rotavirus......32.834.5
Table was compiled on 23. May 2024 4:25 under www.gbe-bund.de
(See also more information on Source(s)/ContactComment(s)Refresh period of data)  To the interactive graphics

(Restore standard selection)

Table shows following page dimension(s)New selection:
DimensionCurrent dimension valueList of dimension values
RegionGermany

Change dimension:DimensionRowColumnPage
Year
Region
Vaccinations Variable can not be changed
The table has 208 cells (26 rows and 8 columns).  

Value selection

Show value selection

  (On the page "Value selection" you can choose for every dimension any dimension value for your selection.)

Interactive graphics     Line chart     

Source(s)/Contact

  • Vaccination coverage at school entry health examinations in Germany, Robert Koch Institute (more information on 
    , more information on 
    )

Definition(s)

Comment(s)

  • In 2008 and 2009, in all federal Länder excluding Bremen and North Rhine-Westphalia the collection took place with a new survey method (completed initial immunization = 4 vaccination doses for diphtheria, tetanus, pertussis, Hib, poliomyelitis and hepatitis b if vaccines with pertussis component were used.)
    In 2012, the vaccination coverage of pneumococci vaccination in the federal Länder Baden-Wurttemberg, Hamburg, Hesse, Mecklenburg Western Pomerania, North Rhine-Westphalia, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia refers to the application of at least two vaccinations. In the federal Länder Hamburg, Hesse, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia, the vaccination coverage of poliomyelitis, haemophilus influenzae type B and hepatitis B refers to the application of at least four vaccinations.
    In 2013, the vaccination coverage of pneumococci vaccination in the federal Länder Baden-Wurttemberg, Hamburg, Hesse, North Rhine-Westphalia, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia refers to the application of at least two vaccinations. In the federal Länder Baden-Wurttemberg, Hamburg, Hesse, North Rhine-Westphalia, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia, the vaccination coverage of poliomyelitis, haemophilus influenzae type B and hepatitis B refers to the application of at least four vaccinations.
    In 2014, the vaccination coverage of pneumococci vaccination in the federal Länder Baden-Wurttemberg, Hamburg, Hesse, North Rhine-Westphalia, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia refers to the application of at least two vaccinations. In the federal Länder Baden-Wurttemberg, Hamburg, Hesse, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia, the vaccination coverage of poliomyelitis, haemophilus influenzae type B and hepatitis B refers to the application of at least four vaccinations.
    In 2015, the vaccination coverage of pneumococci vaccination in the federal Länder Baden-Wurttemberg, Bremen, Hamburg, Hesse, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia refers to the application of at least two vaccinations. In the federal Länder Baden-Wurttemberg, Hamburg, Hesse, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia, the vaccination coverage of poliomyelitis, haemophilus influenzae type B and hepatitis B refers to the application of at least four vaccinations.
    In 2016 , the vaccination coverage of pneumococci vaccination in the federal Länder Baden-Wurttemberg, Bremen, Hamburg, Hesse, North Rhine-Westphalia, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia refers to the application of at least two vaccinations. In the federal Länder Baden-Wurttemberg, Thuringia, Hamburg and Schleswig-Holstein the vaccination coverage of poliomyelitis, haemophilus influenzae type B and hepatitis B refers to the application of at least four vaccinations. The vaccination coverage of rotavirus vaccination in the federal Länder Berlin, Saarland, Schleswig-Holstein, Thuringia refers to the application of at least two vaccinations.
    In 2017, the vaccination coverage of pneumococci vaccination in the federal Länder Baden-Wurttemberg, Bremen, Hamburg, Hesse, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia refers to the application of at least two vaccinations. In the federal Länder Baden-Wurttemberg, Hesse, Thuringia, Hamburg and Schleswig-Holstein the vaccination coverage of poliomyelitis, haemophilus influenzae type B and hepatitis B refers to the application of at least four vaccinations. The vaccination coverage of rotavirus vaccination in the federal Länder Berlin, Saarland, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia refers to the application of at least two vaccinations.
  • In 2008, children at the age of 5 to 6 are covered in Baden Wurttemberg and children at the age of 5 to 8 in Saarland.
    In 2009, Baden-Wurttemberg used data of 4 to 5 year-old children, who were examined in 2009 and who started school in 2009 or 2010.
    In 2010, Baden-Wurttemberg used data of 5 year-old children, who were examined in the school year 2009/2010 and who should start school by the reference day regulation 2011.
    In 2011, Baden-Wurttemberg used data of 4 to 5 year-old children, who were examined in the school year 2010/2011 and who should start school by the reference day regulation 2012.
    In 2012, Baden-Wurttemberg used data of 4 to 5 year-old children, who were examined in the school year 2011/2012 and who should start school by the reference day regulation 2013.
    In 2013, Baden-Wurttemberg used data of 4 to 5 year-old children, who were examined in the school year 2012/2013 and who should start school by the reference day regulation in 2014.
    In 2014, Saxony Anhalt used data of 4 to 5 year-old children, who were examined in 2014 and who should start school at least in 2015.
    In 2015, Saxony Anhalt used data of 4 to 5 year-old children, who were examined in 2015 and who should start school at least in 2016. Baden-Wurttemberg used data of 4 to 5 year-old children, who were examined in the school year 2014/2015 and who should start school by the reference day regulation in 2016.
    In 2016, Saxony Anhalt used data of 4 to 5 year-old children, who were examined in 2016, and who should start school at least in 2017. Baden-Wurttemberg used data of 4 to 5 year-old children, who were examined in the school year 2015/2016 and who should start school by the reference day regulation in 2017.
    In 2017, Saxony Anhalt used data of 4 to 5 year-old children, who were examined in the school year 2017 and who should start school at least in 2018. Baden-Wurttemberg used data of 4 to 5 year-old children, who were examined in the school year 2016/2017 and who should start school by the reference day regulation in 2018.
    Starting from the school entry health examination 2013 in Berlin and starting from 2017 in Thuringia the data are based on the first-time examined children; previously the data were based on the children who started school in the respective year (that means including the children, who were deferred in the previous year).
    In Bavaria, children with the information that they have been living in Germany for less than 1 year have not been part of the children examined here since the school entrance examinations in 2016.
  • In 2004, there are no values available for Rhineland Palatinate and Saxony. The values of these Laender are therefore not included in the result of Germany. In 2004, the values for Hamburg are based on a sub sample of 70 % of the children, who were enrolled in school.
  • In Hamburg, the vaccination rates for the first vaccination against measles, mumps, rubella and varicella as well as the meningococcal C vaccination cannot be recorded for the 2017 school entrance examinations. Lower Saxony cannot provide any pneumococcal vaccination rates for the 2017 school entrance examinations.
  • For the calculation of the hepatitis b vaccination coverage, in 2008 the data of Hesse and Thuringia and in 2009 the data of Bremen, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia were formed by an average between 3 and 4 vaccination doses.

Refresh period of data

  • The table was extended by the year 2019 on 22 Feb 2022.
    Information for a new reporting period will be added as soon as it is available.

Signs and symbols

  • .   = Data unknown or confidential


The Federal Health Monitoring System 23. May 2024

Skripts